Run RoboNetSim through the console

Requests regarding how to set up experiments in ARGoS.
robertomagan
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:24 pm

Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby robertomagan » Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:17 pm

Dear all,

I'm wondering if there is any way to run RoboNetSim without the visual interface (from ARGoS). I would be an issue related to ARGoS, because the NS3 part of RoboNetSim does not have a GUI. Is someone know how can I do this?

Thanks in advance!

All the best,
Roberto.

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby pincy » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:28 am

Hi Roberto,

Running ARGoS without the GUI is actually pretty simple: remove the <qt-opengl> section from the XML file.

Cheers,
Carlo
I made ARGoS.

robertomagan
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby robertomagan » Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:58 am

Right! I seem so simple as you told ;)

Thanks for your quick answer!

All the best,
Roberto.

robertomagan
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby robertomagan » Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:49 pm

Hi all!

I successfully made a test without the GUI of ARGoS, but sadly, the time expent by the test does not corresponds with real time. It run so quick! I mean, for example, I set up an experiment with a total experiment time of 750 seconds, but it has not been running more than 10 seconds! Is there any way to run an experiment without ARGoS GUI and in real time? On the contrary if you run through the GUI, the experiment runs in real time, one second in simulation corresponds with one second in real time.

Thanks in advance.

All the best,
Roberto.

P.D.: I'm using ARGoS 2.2

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby pincy » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:30 pm

Hi,

Thanks for trying ARGoS out! :-)

Real-time execution is a feature that was added in ARGoS3, but unfortunately is not present in ARGoS2.

RoboNetSim has not been integrated with ARGoS3 yet, but it will in the future.

Two choices:

1. Patching ARGoS2 to have real-time execution (easy);
2. Integrating RoboNetSim in ARGoS3 (hard).

I'll try and go for solution 1. It'll take a day or two, since in these days I'm a little busy. I'll come back to you soon.

Cheers,
Carlo
I made ARGoS.

robertomagan
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby robertomagan » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:39 pm

Hi Carlo!

Thanks for your support! Currently I will not use RoboNetSim in a short period of time at least. I'm only using ARGoS.

If you pass me the patch it would by so appreciated ;) Thanks for all!

All the best,
Roberto.

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Run RoboNetSim through the console

Postby pincy » Tue Mar 10, 2015 10:42 pm

Hi Roberto,

Here is the patch. You need to apply it to the argos2 sources.

You find the original sources at this link: http://iridia.ulb.ac.be/argos/upload/re ... 21.tar.bz2. Open a terminal and type these commands:

1. Download the sources:

Code: Select all

$ wget http://iridia.ulb.ac.be/argos/upload/releases/argos2-source-20120521.tar.bz2
2. Unpack them and go into the argos2 source directory:

Code: Select all

$ tar xf argos2-source-20120521.tar.bz2 $ cd argos2
3. Download the patch attached to this post and put it somewhere. In the following command I will refer to the location as $PATCHDIR.

4. Apply the patch (be sure to be in the argos2 directory!):

Code: Select all

$ patch -p1 < $PATCHDIR/argos2_20120521_realtime.patch
5. Build the code:

Code: Select all

$ ./build.sh
6. Make a package, for instance for Debian:

Code: Select all

$ ./make_distribution.sh debian
7. Remove the old version of argos you had:

Code: Select all

$ sudo dpkg -r argos2
8. Install the new package (make sure you're in the argos2 directory):

Code: Select all

$ sudo dpkg -i argos2-*-.deb
To use the new real-time flag when the visualization is not on, just add the attribute real_time="true" to the XML file:

Code: Select all

<experiment random_seed="12345" ticks_per_second="10" length="600" real_time="true" />
Let me know how it goes.

Cheers,
Carlo
Attachments
argos2_20120521_realtime.patch
(6.09 KiB) Downloaded 549 times
I made ARGoS.


Return to “How to... ?”