Error during running of argos

Discussions regarding ARGoS bugs. Report bugs here.
pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby pincy » Mon Aug 31, 2015 4:39 pm

You should use the eyebot_light sensor.

In the XML put

Code: Select all

<eyebot_light implementation="rot_z_only" />
and in the CPP file you should use the CCI_EyeBotLightSensor:

Code: Select all

m_pcLightSensor = GetSensor<CCI_EyeBotLightSensor>("eyebot_light");
Have a look at the documentation of the eyebot light sensor (the header and the output of argos3 -q eyebot_light).
I made ARGoS.

Max
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby Max » Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:46 am

Hi Carlo,

Thank you for the solution. i indeed read the header and the output of argos3 -q eyebot_light and it was stated differently from what you mention(please see print screen1).

I also tried out but are getting a fatal error when i run the simulation. Please kindly advice if i'm doing something wrong here (please see print screen 2).

Thank you very much
Max
Attachments
20150904_134129.jpg
printscreen 2
20150904_134129.jpg (5.25 MiB) Viewed 86593 times
20150904_134053.jpg
printscreen 1
20150904_134053.jpg (5.59 MiB) Viewed 86593 times

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby pincy » Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:52 am

In the XML you wrote 'light', but you should have written 'eyebot_light'. There's simply a typo in the manual, I'll fix it.

Please refrain from taking screenshots when a copy paste would be more appropriate.
I made ARGoS.

Max
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby Max » Fri Sep 04, 2015 9:47 am

Thank you Carlo and sorry for the screenshots,

For the Fatal error, i have checked my XML .I confirmed that i'm using eyebot_light instead of "light" and i'm still getting the same error. any advice on areas i should look into?

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby pincy » Fri Sep 04, 2015 6:01 pm

Did you place a light in the environment?
I made ARGoS.

Max
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby Max » Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:20 pm

Pardon me, does highlighting the ground consider a light? if not, can you advice me on this aspect?

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby pincy » Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:01 am

No, you need to add a light entity.
I made ARGoS.

Max
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby Max » Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:37 am

ok. is there anyway we can create a multiple, random position light entities in the arena?

Thank you
Max

pincy
Site Admin
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby pincy » Sat Sep 05, 2015 7:08 am

Yes, by distributing them as it is shown in the examples with the foot-bot.
I made ARGoS.

johnsmithwa
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 7:51 am

Re: Error during running of argos

Postby johnsmithwa » Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:50 pm

If you want to watch any movie online or download that movie for free. You can just simply visit website Showbox online for pc latest version and download showbox apk latest version to watch your favourite show online.


Return to “Bugs”